Term | Conditions | Privacy

Dated 15/04/2017

Garage Sales Finder is provided to you subject at your compliance with the following Terms of Use Policy.

  1. Acceptance of Terms of Use:

By using this site you agree to be bound by all terms and conditions contained in this Policy.  We reserve the right to update or revise this Policy at our discretion without notice.  You are responsible for checking periodically for changes.  If you continue to use this site following the posting of any changes to the Policy, you agree to be bound by these changes.  The material on this site is for informational purposes only.

  1. AboutGarage Sales Finder:

Providing multiple user access to a national network.  The operation of this website is with  information and searching capabilities in the field of classifieds sales service via the internet.  A service that retrieves  and delivers stored classified listings and related content and generates and broadcasts queries from and between consumers. – Providing information and online facilities for real time interaction with users concerning topics related to the search queries.

  1. Privacy:

Personal information about users on this site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted when registering a listing.  For example we only collect such information as name, phone and address to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or esquires.  No credit card or bank details are stored.  All information is encrypted via SSL ( Secured Socket Layer ) to permanently  block out any information transferred to this site from security risk threats.  It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being with in a way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia. The National Australian Privacy Act link HERE:  (Privacy Act 1998)

  1. Payment Privacy:

All data is transmitted via PayPal secured website link HERE: (PayPal Privacy)

  1. Use of information:

Personal information that users submit to this site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purpose that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Policy or at the time of collection.  Copies of correspondence sent from the website that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record keeping and backup purposes only.

  1. Disclosure:

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law authorities may require disclosure.

  1. User Privacy:

Garage Sales Finder only displays contact information on listings that users enter and agree to have publicly shared. Garage Sales Near Me will NOT share or distribute any personal information of users that they have not publicly shared on their profile. Garage Sales Near Me reserves the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Policy at any time.

  1. Security:

Garage Sales Finder strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. However, we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online services. We will also make our best efforts to ensure its security in our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

  1. Lockout Period:

Garage Sales Finder has settings in place for your extra security. If there is 4 consecutive logins without success there will be a lockout period of 5 minutes. If there is another 4 consecutive logins without success there will another lockout for 15 minutes. After 4 lockouts there will be a permanent IP ban.  (TIP)If you have forgotten your password after the lockout, it is suggested you reset password and wait for that lockout period to reset. You will receive an email with the link to reset your password. Garage Sales Finder is not responsible or liable for users who create profiles on this website. We will do our best to ensure all profiles are legitimate. Garage Sales Finder is not responsible for fraudulent profiles. If any user is found to be involved or associated with any type of criminal or illegal activity, Garage Sales Finder has the right to delete the user’s registration without warning and without any refund.

  1. Legal Age:

Persons under the age of 18 years are not eligible to submit listings within Garage Sales Near Me. You are fully responsible for your child’s online conduct and the consequences of any misuse of this website by a minor.

  1. Downloading Content:

Downloading of content from listings is done at your own risk. We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that the contents are compatible with your devices or that content will be free of infected uploaded data from suppliers of listings, or any disabling code that manifests contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for the safeguard’s property. You are responsible for the entire cost of any service, repairs or connections to your device which may be necessary as a result of your use of this website. We may include links to other legitimate websites. We do not control or endorse any Third Party Sites. You agree that we are not responsible for the availability or contents of such Third Party Sites. Use Third Party Sites at your own risk.

  1. User Account:

You will register with a legitimate email address, and upon registration you will receive a confirmation email with your login details. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your User ID and Password, and you are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account. You may not impersonate someone or create an account for someone other than yourself or provide an email and contact details for someone other than yourself. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security and to ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session by logging out. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this Policy.

  1. User Conduct:

You may not use, copy, display, sell, license, decompile, republish, upload, post, transmit, distribute or otherwise exploit content from this site in other any manner. Modification of the content or use of the content for any purpose other than your business use is a violation of our copyright and other proprietary rights, and can subject you to legal liability. In addition, in connection with your use of this website, you agree not to: – Use this site for any unlawful purpose; – Express or imply that any statements you make are endorsed by us; – Modify, adapt, sub-license, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any portion of this website; – Use any software site search/retrieval application, or other manual or automatic device or process to download, retrieve, in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of this website or its contents; – Collect or harvest information about users from this website without their consent; – Send unsolicited or unauthorized advertisements, spam, chain letters, etc. to other users of this website; You also agree to comply with all applicable Australian laws, rules and regulations in connection with your use of this website and the content made available.

  1. Overview And Monitoring Content Listings:

Garage Sales Finder permits the submission of content by users on this site, including without limitation comments, articles and links and the hosting, sharing and publishing of User Submissions on this site such as articles and reviews. You alone are responsible for your User Submission. You acknowledge and agree that you assume all risk in connection with the User Submission including, without limitation, as to the honesty, accuracy, reliability and completeness of the User Submission and anyone’s reliance on such User Submission. You may not imply that the User Submissions are sponsored or endorsed by us in any way whatsoever. You may be liable for, among other things, User Submissions which are false, intentionally misleading or defamatory, infringe on other people’s intellectual property rights or privacy rights, are unlawful or exploit or harm minors or violate applicable law or regulation. We have the right in our sole discretion, and without further notice to you, to monitor, censor, edit, move, delete and/or remove any and all content posted on this site or any content transmitted to or from you at any time and for any reason. Without limiting the foregoing, we have the right to delete any comment that we believe, in our sole discretion, does or may violate this Policy of Garage Sales Near Me by you. We do not moderate comments before they are posted, although we may from time to time remove comments that do comply with this Policy. We reserve the right to remove content that violates one of the following principles as determined by us at our discretion: – No incitement to hatred. Material that promotes hatred toward groups based on race or ethnic origin, religion, disability, gender, age, veteran status or sexual orientation/gender identity will be removed. – No pornography. – No direct or veiled threats against any person or group of people. – No copyright infringement. – No publishing of other people’s private and confidential information, such as credit card numbers, user names, email addresses, or other license numbers. – No impersonation of others in a manner that is intended to or does mislead or confuse others. – No use for unlawful purposes or for promotion of dangerous and illegal activities. Your account may be terminated and you may be reported to the appropriate authorities. – No spamming, link-spamming or transmitting malware and viruses. – No personal attacks. – No use of a person’s name or surname. – No profanity or vulgarity. – No business solicitations, advertising or asking for money. – No inappropriate, unethical or misleading behavior.

  1. Advertising:

We may publish advertising or other information adjacent to or including User Submissions. You are not entitled to any compensation for such advertising.

  1. Purchasing Adverting:

You may purchase advertising on this website in the form of a company listing placed in areas designated for advertising on Garage Sales Finder. If the listed display does not comply within the categories and this Policy, the listing will be deleted by Garage Sales Finder without warning and without refund.

  1. Listing Prices:

These features may change from time to time without notice. Garage Sales Finder is not responsible for and does not promise any additional traffic and exposure resulting from a paid listing. You understand that any advertising may or may not result in additional traffic.

  1. Listing Period:

The minimum term of a user listing is 30 days from the date of purchasing Membership or Single Listing. It is advised to make the listing immediately as the listing display will expire at the end of the purchase period. All listing purchases are non-refundable after the initial activation. If you purchased your listing category in error you may request to have the category changed via Admin contact. If you purchased your listing category in error you can cancel your listing without any refund as per these terms and conditions.

  1. Refund Policy:

Users accept that they are entering into an agreement for the provision of listing services and a refund of the fee will only be provided if it is deemed that a billing error has occurred on behalf of Garage Sales Finder such as double billing. Under normal circumstances, a refund will not be provided for any other reason or due to any circumstances. All purchases are made via secure PayPal.

  1. Renewals:

Listings are displayed within the package details. After the purchased package days expire the listing will be moved to a pending status in the user’s account. The user has the option to re-list or delete the account. A Membership or Listing can only be renewed within the last 15 days before expiry. This will extend package for an extra number of days on top. Expiry notices will be sent 30 days, 15 days and 1 day prior to Membership expiration.

  1. Indemnity:

You agree to not hold Garage Sales Finder and its employees responsible for any harm from any claim or demand, including any legal fees made by any third party due to or arising out of content you make available on this website, your use of this website, your violation of this Policy or your violation of any rights of another.

  1. Proprietary Rights:

You acknowledge and agree that this website and any necessary software used in connection with this website contain proprietary and confidential information that is protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws. You further acknowledge and agree that you will not modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on the Software, in whole or in part. You agree not to obtain unauthorized access to the website. You agree not to access the website by any means other than through the interface that is provided by us for use in accessing the website.

  1. Trade-marks

All other company names, brand names and logos used on the website are the trade-marks of their respective owners. You agree not to display or use in any manner any of the trade-marks without written permission from us or the trade-mark owner.

  1. Copyright:

All content on this website is protected by various copyright laws. You agree not to reproduce, republish or redistribute any content without the express written permission of the copyright owner. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or your intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, Garage Sales Finder does not take any responsibility for this.

  1. Email Communications:

We may send you emails solely for the purposes of communicating any changes in our services. We will not sell or redistribute your email address or allow others to send you messages. You may however receive feedback from the feedback link within the listing that is only visible in your account messages and email.

  1. Limitation of Liability:

You expressly understand and agree that we shall not be liable for any damages including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use the website; (ii) unauthorized access to or alteration of the listing or data; (iii) statements or conduct of any third party on the website; or (iv) any other matter relating to the website.